630_bb-ww

Home / Business / News

American Cinema Editors Reveal Eddie Nominees

Breaking Bad Dominates One-Hour TV Category

The American Cinema Editors have announced the nominees for the 64th Annual ACE Eddie Awards, recognizing editorial excellence in film and television productions.

There aren't any big surprises in the list of 16 feature film nominees — dramas, comedies and musicals, animated films, and documentaries — and while the TV categories are a little less predictable, the much-loved Breaking Bad utterly dominated its category, scoring no fewer than four out of the five nominations in One-Hour Commercial Television. It's the only TV series that received more than one citation from the group, and special kudos must go to editor Skip MacDonald, who is credited or co-credited for no fewer than three of the nominated episodes.

The Eddie Awards will be presented at a ceremony at the Beverly Hilton on Friday, February 7. The full list of nominees follows.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
 
12 Years a Slave
Joe Walker
 
Captain Phillips
Chris Rouse, A.C.E.
 
Gravity
Alfonso Cuarón & Mark Sanger
 
Her
Eric Zumbrunnen, A.C.E. & Jeff Buchanan
 
Saving Mr. Banks
Mark Livolsi, A.C.E.
 
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):
 
American Hustle
Jay Cassidy, A.C.E., Crispin Struthers & Alan Baumgarten, A.C.E.
 
August: Osage County
Stephen Mirrione, A.C.E.
 
Inside Llewyn Davis
Roderick Jaynes [Joel Coen and Ethan Coen]
 
Nebraska
Kevin Tent, A.C.E. 
 
The Wolf of Wall Street
Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E.
 
BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
 
Despicable Me 2
Gregory Perler, A.C.E.
 
 Frozen
Jeff Draheim 
 
Monsters University
Greg Snyder
 
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
 
20 Feet from Stardom
Douglas Blush, Kevin Klauber & Jason Zeldes
 
Blackfish
Eli Despres
 
Tim’s Vermeer
Patrick Sheffield
 
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):
 
American Masters: Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train a Comin’
Stephen Ellis, Gordon Mason & Phil McDonald
 
American Winter
Aaron I. Butler
 
The Assassination of President Kennedy
Chris A. Peterson
 
BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:
 
30 Rock: “Hogcock! / Last Lunch”
Meg Reticker / Ken Eluto, A.C.E.
 
Arrested Development: “Flight of the Phoenix”
Kabir Akhtar & A.J. Dickerson
 
The Office: “Finale”
David Rogers & Claire Scanlon
 
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
 
Breaking Bad: “Buried”
Skip MacDonald A.C.E. & Sharidan Williams-Sotelo
 
Breaking Bad: “Felina”
Skip MacDonald A.C.E. 
 
Breaking Bad: “Granite State”
Kelley Dixon, A.C.E. & Chris McCaleb
 
Breaking Bad: “Ozymandias”
Skip MacDonald A.C.E.
 
The Good Wife: “Hitting the Fan”
Scott Vickrey, A.C.E.
 
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
 
Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere”
Oral Norrie Ottey
 
Homeland: “Big Man in Tehran”
Terry Kelley, A.C.E. 
 
House of Cards: “Chapter 1”
Kirk Baxter, A.C.E.
 
BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:
 
American Horror Story: Asylum: “The Name Game”
Stewart Schill, A.C.E.
 
Behind the Candelabra
Mary Ann Bernard
 
Phil Spector
Barbara Tulliver, A.C.E.
 
BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
 
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Tokyo
Nick Brigden
 
Beyond Scared Straight: “The Return of Hustle Man”
Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Mark S. Andrew, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Jennifer Nelson, Martin Skibosh, Trevor Campbell
 
Deadliest Catch: “Mutiny on the Bering Sea”
Josh Earl, A.C.E.  Alex Durham, Rob Butler

No Comments

Categories: Business, News
Tags: , , , ,

Curated By Logo