Inductees to Be Honored at VES Summit October 28

The Visual Effects Society (VES) has created the VES Hall of Fame, recognizing “exemplary individuals” who have advanced the field of visual effects.

The professional organization is opening the Hall of Fame with the induction of 21 VFX practitioners both living and dead. They will be formally recognized in an evening program during the upcoming VES Summit. (One of the honorees, visual futurist Syd Mead is already scheduled as a keynote speaker for the Summit.)

“The VES Hall of Fame represents a class of exceptional artists and innovators who have had a profound impact on the field of visual effects,” said VES Board Chair Mike Chambers in a prepared statement. “We are proud to pay homage to  those who have helped shape our shared legacy and continue to inspire future generations of VFX practitioners.”

The VES Summit is scheduled to take place October 28 at the Sofitel Hotel Beverly Hills. The complete list of Hall of Fame honorees as provided by VES follows; posthumous inductees are noted with an asterisk.

Robert  Abel*  -­‐  VES  and  Clio  Award-­‐winning  innovator  in  Digital  and  CG  Visual  Effects  (TronStar Trek: The Motion Picture)
Ed Catmull, VES -­‐ Multiple Academy Award-­‐winning President of Pixar and Walt Disney Animation Studio, VES Fellow and recipient of the VES Georges Méliès Award
Roger Corman -­‐ Independent Producer and Director who helped start the careers of Francis Ford Coppola, Ron Howard, Martin Scorsese and James Cameron (A Bucket of Blood, Tales of Terror, Boxcar Bertha, Battle Beyond the Stars)
Linwood  Dunn*  -­‐  Academy  Award-­‐winning  Visual  Effects  Photographer  who  refined  the  Optical Printer and was an Honorary VES member (Citizen Kane, Mighty Joe Young, The Great Race)
Peter Ellenshaw* -­‐ Academy Award-­‐winning Matte Painter (Treasure Island, Darby O’Gill and The Little People, Mary Poppins)
Jim Henson* -­‐ Pioneering Puppeteer whose Creature Shop was the gold standard (Sesame Street, The Muppet Show, The Dark Crystal, Fraggle Rock, Labyrinth)
Ub Iwerks* -­‐ Academy Award-­‐winning Animator and Visual Effects innovator who perfected combining live-­‐action with animation (Steamboat Willie, 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, The Birds)
John Knoll -­‐ VES, BAFTA and Academy Award-­‐winning Visual Effects Supervisor and co-­‐creator of Photoshop software; Chief Creative Officer at ILM and former VES Board member (The Star Wars, Star Trek and Pirates of the Caribbean franchises, Avatar, Rango, Super 8, Hugo, Pacific Rim)
Grant  McCune*  -­‐  Academy  Award-­‐winning  Visual  Effects  Artist  and  Modelmaker  (Star  Wars, Battlestar Galactica, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Ghostbusters II, Speed, Sphere, Red Planet)
Syd Mead -­‐ VES Visionary Award-­‐winning Visual Futurist and Conceptual Artist responsible for the look of seminal films including Blade Runner, Aliens and TRON
George Méliès* -­‐ Illusionist and Director (Le Voyage dans la Lune, The Voyage Across the Impossible)
Dennis Muren, VES -­‐ Multiple Emmy, BAFTA and Academy Award-­‐winning Visual Effects Supervisor; VES Fellow, Lifetime member of the Society and winner of the VES Lifetime Achievement Award (Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back, E.T. the Extra­‐Terrestrial, The Abyss, Terminator 2: Judgment Day, Jurassic Park)
Willis O’Brien* -­‐ Visual Effects Stop-­‐motion Animation pioneer, Writer and Director (The Dinosaur and The Missing Link: A Prehistoric Tragedy, King Kong [1933], The Lost World)
Carlo Rambaldi* -­‐ Multiple Academy Award-­‐winning Visual Effects Artist (King Kong [1976], Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Alien, E.T. the Extra­‐Terrestrial)
Phil Tippett, VES -­‐ Multiple Emmy, BAFTA and Academy Award-­‐winning Visual Effects Supervisor; VES Fellow and winner of the VES Georges Méliès Award (Jurassic Park, Star Wars: Episode VI –Return of the Jedi, Dinosaur!, Starship Troopers)
Doug Trumbull, VES -­‐ Multiple award-­‐winning Visual Effects Supervisor; VES Fellow and Lifetime member of the Society and winner of the VES Georges Méliès Award (Blade Runner, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Close Encounters of the Third Kind)
Joe Viskocil* -­‐ Academy Award-­‐winning Special Effects Artist who specialized in miniatures and pyrotechnics (Star Wars, Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back, The Abyss, Terminator 2: Judgement Day)
Petro  Vlahos*  -­‐  Emmy  and  Academy  Award-­‐winning  pioneer  in  blue-­‐screen  technology  (Ben‐Hur, Star Wars)
Albert Whitlock* -­‐ Emmy and Academy Award-­‐winning Matte Painter (The Birds, The Sting, The Hindenburg)
Stan Winston* -­‐ Multiple VES, Emmy and Academy Award-­‐winning Practical, Prosthetic and Creature Effects artist, Director and Producer (Edward Scissorhands, Terminator 2: Judgment Day, Aliens)
Matthew Yuricich* -­‐ Academy Award-­‐winning Visual Effects Matter Painter (Ben-­Hur, Blade Runner, Die Hard)

Visual Effects Society: